cover.jpg

fixtures

Home fixtures in bold

Offers of help at these fixtures are always appreciated 


2018 

APRIL

Sun 8 HW Young Athletes Meeting Wimbledon Park 11am

Sun 8 UK officials conference

Sat 14 National Mens 12 stage and Womens 6-stage relays Sutton Park Birmingham 

Sat 21 Youth Development League Central 2 (1) Battersea Park 11am

Sat 21 Kinnaird & Sward Trophies Weir Archer Kingston 10am

Sun 22 Virgin Money London Marathon, Greenwich 

Sun 22 Virgin Giving Mini Marathon, Wapping 

Wed 25 Surrey 10000m track walk Tooting Bec 6.45pm

Sat 28 Southern Athletics League 3SE (1) DWLC Carshalton 12noon

Mon 30 Southern Veterans League South West London (1) Wimbledon Park 6.30pm


Rosenheim League timetablE   FINALS TIMETABLE

 

MAY

Sat 5 - Mon 7 BUCS Track and Field Champs Bedford

Sun 6 Ranelagh Half-Marathon (Surrey Road League 1) Richmond 8.30am

Mon 7 Herne Hill Harriers Open Meeting

Wed 9th Rosenheim League Eastern (1) Battersea Park 6.30pm

Sat/Sun 12/13 Surrey Championships Weir Archer Kingston 10am

Sat 19 Youth Development League Central 2 (2) Central Park Dartford 11am

Sat 19 Highgate H Night of 10000m PB’s Parliament Hill Fields

Sun 20 Loughborough International Loughborough

Sun 20 Southern Athletics League 3SE (2) Wimbledon Park 12noon

Sun 20 Sutton 10km (Surrey Road League 2) Beddington Park 9am

Mon May 21 Southern Veterans League South West London (2) Ewell Court 6.30pm

Wed 23 Rosenheim League Eastern (2) Croydon 6.30pm


JUNE 

Sun 3 Surrey Masters Champs Ewell Court

Sun 3 Dorking 10 miles (Surrey Road League 3) Dorking 9am

Wed 6 Rosenheim League Eastern (3) Wimbledon Park 6.30pm

Sat 9 Surrey Schools Champs Weir Archer Kingston

Sat 9 London Schools Champs Battersea Park

Sat/Sun 9/10 SEAA Senior/U20 Champs Bedford

Mon 11 Southern Veterans League South West London (3) Walton 6.30pm

Sat 16 - Sun 17 England U20/23 Champs Bedford

Sun 17 Youth Development League Central 2 (3) Sutcliffe Park Eltham 11am

Sun 17 Richmond 10km (Surrey Road League 4) 9am

Sat 23 Southern Athletics League 3SE (3) Twickenham 12noon

Sun 24 Senior 8-counties inter-county Lee Valley

Wed 27 Rosenheim League Eastern (4) Battersea Park 6.30pm

Sat 30 - Sun 1 British Champs Birmingham


JULY

2-15 Wimbledon Tennis Fortnight Restricted car access to track

Sat 7 - Sun 8 SEAA Combined Events Champs Bedford

Sun 8 Inter-county under 17 match Lee Valley

Mon 9 Southern Veterans League South West London (4) Weir Archer Kingston 6.30pm

Tue 10 - Sun 15 IAAF World Junior Champs Tampere Finland

Fri 13 - Sat 14 English Schools Champs Birmingham

Sat 14 Southern Athletics League 3SE (4) DWLC Carshalton 12noon Timetable

Sat 14 Elmore 7 miles (Surrey Road League 5) Chipstead

Sat 14 - Sun 15 Athletics 8-team World Cup Stratford

Wed 18 Rosenheim League Eastern (5) Tooting Bec 6.30pm  Rosenheim League timetable

Sat 21 YDL Southern (4) Linford Christie Stadium East Acton  Timetable  (scroll down to the second timetable for the Lower Age Group Non Premier timetable) 

Sat 21 - Sun 22 Muller Anniversary Games Stratford

Sun 22 Elmbridge 10km (Surrey Road League 6) Walton 9am

Sat 28 Derek Crookes under 13 inter-county Weir Archer Kingston

Sat 28 - Sun 29 England & Inter-County Champs Manchester


AUGUST 

Wed 1 3000m Open Graded Meeting, Wimbledon Park, first race 6.40pm (U15 upwards, entry standard 11 minutes) Enter

Tue 7 - Sun 12 European Champs Berlin

Sat 11 - Sun 12 SEAA U15/U17 Champs Lee Valley

Sun 12 Dash 5km (Surrey Road League 7) Wimbledon Park 9.30am Enter

Wed 15 5000m Festival Night Wimbledon Park. Entries closed Information

Wed 15 Manchester International

Sat 18 Southern Athletics League 3SE (5) Eltham 12noon

Sat 18 IAAF Diamond League Birmingham

Wed 22 Rosenheim Finals Tooting Bec 6.30pm TIMETABLE

Sat 25 - Sun 26 England U15/17 Champs Birmingham

Sat 26 Herne Hill Harriers Open Meeting


SEPTEMBER

Sat 1 SEAA U20/U15 Inter-Counties Oxford

Sun 2 SLAN Super 8 meeting Wimbledon Park (10am)

Wed 5 - Sun 16 World Masters T&F Championships, Malaga, Spain

Sat 8 - Sun 9 Surrey Combined Events, Steeplechase, Relay & Walks Champs DWLC Carshalton

Sat 15 Surrey Road Relays Wimbledon Park 12noon

Sun 23 SEAA Men’s 6 Women’s 4 stage & Young Athletes road relay champs Crystal Palace


OCTOBER

Sat 6 Mens 6 Womens 4 stage & Young Athletes Road Relay Champs Sutton Park Birmingham 

Sun 7 HW 7ups ’n’ overs Mini Olympics, Wimbledon Park

Sat 13 Oct Probable 1st League XC

 

NOVEMBER

Sat 10 Nov Probable 2nd League XC


2019 

JANUARY  

Sat 5 Jan Recommended date for County XC

Sat 12 Jan  Probable 3rd League XC

Sat 26 Jan SEAA XC Champs

 

FEBRUARY

Sat 9 Feb Probable 4th League XC

Sat 23 Feb English National XC

 

MARCH

Sat 9 Mar UK Inter Counties XC

Sat 16 Mar English Schools XC

Sat/Sun 23/24 Mar Probable SEAA 6 and 12 Stage Road Relays

Sun-Sat 24-30 World Masters Indoor Championships, Torun, Poland

 

APRIL

Sat 6 April  -  ERRA National 6 & 12 Stage RRs


2020 

JULY  

20 - Aug 1 World Masters T&F Championships, Toronto, Canada 


For those seeking additional competition, please refer to these links for open meetings

http://www.londonathletics.org/?q=node/56 
http://www.openmeetings.co.uk/find-an-open-meet.php